Help with macro clicks

davep2

New Member
VIP
Joined
Feb 26, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Achievement
Hello, i just noticed that when using a macro like this for example:

var texts = ["[email protected]", "[email protected]", "[email protected]"];
await Typing(RandomArray(texts));

When running, it won't type the "." (the dot), the text will be written like Text1@abccom or text2@abcnet or text3@abcorg
Is any way to type the dot? Is this a limitation? Any future plans for implement it?

Thanks in advance!
 

daniel

Administrator
Staff member
VIP
Joined
Feb 23, 2018
Messages
268
Reaction score
36
Achievement
Hi, this is a bug on chromium that Im stll not able to resolve yet, you may try with SetBy... functions.
 

davep2

New Member
VIP
Joined
Feb 26, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Achievement
I came across another website that is making it hard to use macros.
Please check this page https://www.play-omni.com/blog i have tried using functions like ClickById or ClickByClass, but i can't make it work, also this website is constructed in a way it has so much classes, i don't even know what is the correct one.
Can you please give me an insight on this?
Thanks in advance!
 

MauroS5

Administrator
Staff member
Rule The Galaxy
Joined
May 10, 2018
Messages
199
Reaction score
15
Location
Spain
Website
9hitspoints.tk
Achievement
Okay, that is a shit page. wow
The best way is clickbycoord
like:

await WaitForLoading();
ResizeTo(1000,600);
await Delay(2000);
ClickByCoordinates (19, 136, 320, 549, 1);

To click on the first Bloc
 

davep2

New Member
VIP
Joined
Feb 26, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Achievement
Yeah, you got my point. I wanted to click any of the blocks, something random, but i can't figure out what is the class of them, only ClickByCoordinates works.
 

davep2

New Member
VIP
Joined
Feb 26, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Achievement
Is it possible to use a command like this await ClickById("idtext", "left"); but just to move the mouse there and not click?
 

Kmart

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Please help me out

I want to click on mgid ads here
https://www.world4now.uk/2018/11/09/did-you-know-barbara-mcclintock-used-corn-to-decipher-jumping-genes/

After that click on learn more to verify

But I can't do that please help
 

davep2

New Member
VIP
Joined
Feb 26, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Achievement
Using this simple code will click on any mgid ads at random:

await WaitForLoading();
await ClickByClass("image-with-text", "random", "left");
 

MauroS5

Administrator
Staff member
Rule The Galaxy
Joined
May 10, 2018
Messages
199
Reaction score
15
Location
Spain
Website
9hitspoints.tk
Achievement
Code:
await WaitForLoading();
var url = await GetUrl();
await ClickByClass("mgbox");
await Delay("3000");
TabFocus("mgid.com");
var url2 = await GetUrl();
while (url == url2) {
    await ClickByClass("mgbox");
    await Delay("3000");
    TabFocus("mgid.com");
    var url2 = await GetUrl();
}
    await Delay("2000");
    await ClickByClass("red-btn");
:mrgreen: :mrgreen:
 

davep2

New Member
VIP
Joined
Feb 26, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Achievement
Anyone can help me with this...
Check this page for example:
https://tinyurl.com/y54n9k5f
Down at the end of the page, there are page numbers and arrows to go next or previous; i want the macro to keep clicking to go next, the problem is that button uses the same class as the button to go previous "_1m76pmy" so it goes forward one page then goes back again to the previous. I tried to use coordinates, but the tool won't load on this website.

What workarounds can be used? Thanks.
 

davep2

New Member
VIP
Joined
Feb 26, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Achievement
maurosayan5 post_id=1472 time=1555420015 user_id=106 said:
await TabFocus();
Is you way
If you know where address will send you this popup (google for example)
Then put await TabFocus("google.com");
If you dont know where this popup will send you but you know site will only open a single pupup
Then you can use await TabFocus(1);
And this will focus first popup, 2 second etc....
I've trying to use this macro keys, but apparently they are not working, is it me or is there some bug.
The tab focus always focus the main tab no matter what...
 

About us

  • Our community has been around for many years and pride ourselves on offering unbiased, critical discussion among people of all different backgrounds. We are working every day to make sure our community is one of the best.

Quick Navigation

User Menu